United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit.: No. 285, Docket 78-6120
[…] such action is Necessary to the energy investigation, a standard, appellants
argue, that is not met here.

14

Appellants are correct in asserting that in ruling on their motion to quash the
subpoenas, the Commission did not appear to rely on section 9 independently
of other sections. Although all four of the Commission's resolutions did refer to
section 9, see notes 2 and 3 Supra, they did so only when coupled with
references to section 6. Further, the Commission's ruling stated in part:

15The Trans-Alaska Pipeline Authorization Act, Pub.L.93-153, 87 Stat. 576 (1973)


1.
amended Section 6 of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 46) to

provide that the Commission may investigate banks "to the extent that such action is
necessary to the investigation of any . . . industry which is not engaged . . . in
banking." The amendment grants the Commission investigatory jurisdiction over
banks with regard to all subjects "necessary" to the resolution of issues in an
investigation of an industry not engaged in banking. The effect of the amendment is