Tsui Yuan Tseng, Plaintiff-Appellant-Cross-Appellee v. El Al Israel Airlines, LTD., Defendant-Appellee-Cross-Appellant, 122 F.3d 99, 2d Cir. (1997)
[…] either missing or damaged.

Since she did not obtain a satisfactory response, plaintiff initiated the action
giving rise to this appeal by filing a complaint in May 1994 in the New York
State Supreme Court for New York County. The complaint alleged a state law
personal injury claim arising from the assault and false imprisonment; it also
asserted a property claim relating to her lost and/or damaged property. El Al
removed the case to federal court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1441(d), because El
Al is a "foreign state" within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. 1603(a), which
provides that "[a] 'foreign state' ... includes a political subdivision of a foreign
state or an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state."

In federal court, El Al argued that plaintiff's action was governed by the


Warsaw Convention. The district court agreed, ruling it applicable because the
airline's search of plaintiff constituted an "accident" within the meaning of