Professional Documents
[…] (2003)
Michael Spielman, On Behalf of Himself and All Other Similarly Situated Persons v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Incorporated, 332 F.3d 116, 2d Cir. (2003)
3d 116
others similarly situated, brought suit on various state law grounds against
Merrill Lynch alleging Merrill Lynch misled certain of its account holders to
believe they would not be charged a transaction fee that they were, in fact,
charged. Merrill Lynch removed the case to federal district court under both the
Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998 ("SLUSA"), 15 U.S.C.
77p & 78bb(f), which permits removal of certain class actions alleging state law
claims based on "a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in
connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security," 15 U.S.C. 78bb(f)
(1)-(2), and under the general removal statute, 28 U.S.C. 1441(b), which
permits removal of civil actions over which federal courts have original
jurisdiction. On Spielman's motion, the district court remanded after