Professional Documents
[…] enforcement as well as private causes of action, states in pertinent part:
(a) Deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or
commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state are hereby declared
unlawful.
******
(h) In addition to the right of action granted to the attorney general pursuant to
this section, any person who has been injured by reason of any violation of this
section may bring an action in his own name to enjoin such unlawful act or
practice, an action to recover his actual damages ... or both such actions.
N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW 349(a) and (h).
Both Section 77p(c) and Section 78bb(f)(2) contain identical removal language,
to wit: "Any covered class action brought in any State court involving a
covered security ... shall be removable to the Federal district court for the
district in which the action is pending...."
28 U.S.C. 1441(b) provides that "[a]ny civil action of which the district courts
have original jurisdiction founded on a claim or right arising under the ... laws
of the United States shall be removable" from state to federal court