You are on page 1of 19
[…] Standing alone as an exception contained within the text of Section 1447(d) is


language permitting review of any remand order issued in a civil rights case
previously removed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1443. Two other statutory
exceptions to Section 1447(d)'s appellate review bar are: (1) 12 U.S.C.
1441a(1)(3), "Financial Institution Reform, Recovery and Enforcement Act of

1989" ("FIRREA"), 209(4)(b)(2), 501(1)(3), which empowers the


Resolution Trust Corporation to remove actions to federal court as well as to
appeal any remand order issued by a district court; and (2) 12 U.S.C. 1819(b)
(2)(C) (amended August 9, 1989), which expressly provides that the FDIC
"may appeal any order of remand entered by any United States district
court."See 14 Charles Alan Wright, Arthur R. Miller & Edward H. Cooper,
FEDERAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE, 3740 (3d ed. 1998).
9

Despite Merrill Lynch's urging of extra-Congressional policy considerations


that militate in favor of finding appellate jurisdiction for remand orders issued