You are on page 1of 24
[…] (The government, rather, challenges Petitioner's explanation of why he did not
file such an application, saying that "[i]t would seem equally likely that the
Petitioner did not file an affirmative application following his conviction
because he did not want to bring himself to the attention of the immigration
authorities." It thereby implies that reliance on the continued availability of
212(c) relief for this decision would not be justified a suggestion that is by
no means obvious and as to which we express no opinion). An alien's right to
file such an application is furnished by 8 C.F.R. 212.3(b) (providing that a
212(c) application may be filed "prior to, at the time of, or at any time after the
applicant's departure from or arrival into the United States") when that
regulation is read in light of the extension of 212(c) relief to deportable aliens
who had not temporarily left the country,see supra note 3 (discussing Francis,
532 F.2d 268, and Matter of Silva, 16 I. & N. Dec. 26). Indeed, the next
sentence in section 212.3(b) requires that "[a]ll material facts and/or
circumstances which the applicant knows or believes apply to the grounds of
excludability or deportability... be described." 8 C.F.R. 212.3(b) (emphasis
added).

Though the parties have not raised the matter, our research has shown that, on
March 25, 1994, in response to an attorney's inquiry, Louis D. Crocetti, the
INS's Acting Assistant Commissioner for Adjudication, wrote a letter stating