Professional Documents
[…] the purposes of this chapter. Such standards shall be established taking into
consideration their use and value for public water supplies, propagation of fish
and wildlife, recreational purposes, and agricultural, industrial, and other
purposes, and also taking into consideration their use and value for navigation.
33 U.S.C. 1313(c)(2)(A). Section 303 also sets forth an "anti-degradation
policy," which requires that state standards be sufficient to maintain existing
beneficial uses of navigable waters, preventing their further degradation. 33
U.S.C. 1313(d)(4)(B). The CWA allows states to impose more stringent
water quality controls than are required under its terms. See 33 U.S.C. 1370;
40 C.F.R. 131.4(a) (2000) (stating that "[s]tates may develop water quality
standards more stringent than required by this regulation").
10
11
13
The dissent contends that these studies' recovery estimates were equivocal and,
therefore, that the CTDEP was justified in its conclusion that no studies existed
predicting a "known" recovery timeSee post at 112-13. However, the CTDEP's