Professional Documents
[…] superfluous, because, if the statute did not apply to existing causes of action, a
fortiori, it could have no application * * * after an action had been brought
thereon."
This same a fortiori reasoning was used by Holmes, J., in Washington Home for
Incurables v. American Security Co., 224 U.S. 486, 490, 32 S.Ct. 554, 56 L.Ed.
854.
We also note the suggestion that, when there is doubt concerning the effect of a
savings clause on a criminal proceeding, the clause should be strictly construed
in favor of the accused. U. S. v. One Airplane, D.C., 23 F.2d 500.
60
It is now 18 U.S.C.A. 3287. It reads: "When the United States is at war the
running of any statute of limitations applicable to any offense (1) involving
fraud or attempted fraud against the United States or any agency thereof in any
62
63
64
In U. S. v. Gilliland, 312 U.S. 86, 61 S. Ct. 518, 85 L.Ed. 598, the offense was
so defined as to make fraud an ingredient. So, too, in Gottfried v. U. S., 2 Cir.,
165 F.2d 360 as we there interpreted the statute creating the crime. See also
Marzani v.