You are on page 1of 22
[…] superfluous, because, if the statute did not apply to existing causes of action, a
fortiori, it could have no application * * * after an action had been brought
thereon."
This same a fortiori reasoning was used by Holmes, J., in Washington Home for
Incurables v. American Security Co., 224 U.S. 486, 490, 32 S.Ct. 554, 56 L.Ed.
854.
We also note the suggestion that, when there is doubt concerning the effect of a
savings clause on a criminal proceeding, the clause should be strictly construed
in favor of the accused. U. S. v. One Airplane, D.C., 23 F.2d 500.

60

It is now 18 U.S.C.A. 3287. It reads: "When the United States is at war the
running of any statute of limitations applicable to any offense (1) involving
fraud or attempted fraud against the United States or any agency thereof in any

manner, whether by conspiracy or not, or (2) committed in connection with the


acquisition, care, handling, custody, control or disposition of any real or
personal property of the United States, or (3) committed in connection with the
negotiation, procurement, award, performance, payment for, interim financing,
cancelation, or other termination or settlement, of any contract, subcontract, or
purchase order which is connected with or related to the prosecution of the war,
or with any disposition of termination inventory by any war contractor or
Government agency, shall be suspended until three years after the termination
of hostilities as proclaimed by the President or by a concurrent resolution of
Congress."
The President proclaimed the termination of hostilities on December 31, 1946,
Proclamation No. 2714. See 12 F.R. 1, 50 U.S.C.A.Appendix, 601 note.
61

Perjury in an income tax return

62

False income tax return

63

Attempt to evade taxes by falsely understating taxable income

64

In U. S. v.