You are on page 1of 15
[…] Conway told him that her
husband would call back. While Mr. Conway did not do so, he did meet Mr.
Martabano in person to discuss the engine matter. The two were apparently
unable to work things out; and after a few more calls to the Conways seeking
payment, Martabano, Sr., called Vincent Cerbone, who told him to have his son
deliver the check to Cerbone

Ms. Conway's brief is, however, consistent with her EBT

These statements are also supported by the EBTs. The call lends color to the
claim that the detective was using official authority to act as a private collection
agent

Section 190.15 (McKinney 1975) reads in part:


Issuing a bad check; defenses
In any prosecution for issuing a bad check, it is an affirmative defense that:

The defendant or a person acting in his behalf made full satisfaction of the
amount of the check within ten days after dishonor by the drawee

The Appellate Division held that Ms. Conway had failed to comply with section
50-e of the General Municipal Law in that her notice of claim against the
village was served upon an administrative aide to the director of the Office of