Professional Documents
[…] by the government had displayed angry, arrogant, or flippant demeanors that
led the government to be concerned that they might be insufficiently serious
about jury duty and perhaps even disdainful of the judicial process. The court
therefore found that the government's reasons for striking the challenged jurors
were legitimate rather than invidious. It found the suggestion of purposeful
discrimination further rebutted by the actual composition of the jury, which
included at least two members of Italian descent and comprised "an excellent
32
33
18 U.S.C. Sec. 201(a) (1982) (since amended by Pub.L. No. 99-646, Sec. 46(a),
100 Stat. 3592, 3601 (1986)). The subsections dealing with unlawful gratuities
provided as follows:
37
(f) Whoever, otherwise than as provided by law for the proper discharge of
official duty, directly or indirectly gives, offers, or promises anything of value
to any public official ... for or because of any official act performed or to be
performed by such public official ...; or
38
(g) Whoever, being a public official ... otherwise than as provided by law for
....
40
Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than two
years, or both.
41
42
43
44
46
A Certainly.
49
Q And would you say that that's done on a daily basis, isn't that correct?
50
A Absolutely.
51
52
As an illustration, Esposito's counsel elicited the fact that in 1982, both of New
York's senators and at least four of its representatives, including Biaggi, had