New York Currency Research Corporation v. Commodity Futures Trading Commission, 180 F.3d 83, 2d Cir. (1999)
[…] to a finding of liability against it.

28

Further, the Commission cites its decision in Wichman v. Hewitt, [1987-1990


Transfer Binder] Comm. Fut. L. Rep. (CCH) p 24,613, at 36,630 (C.F.T.C.
Mar. 7, 1990), as confirming its readings of both 4n(3)(A) and Rule 1.31. In
Wichman, the Commission affirmed the ALJ's finding that the respondent
subjected himself to the regulatory obligations of registrants when he registered
as a CTA, regardless of whether he was required to register. Id. at 36,627,
36,630. The provision at issue in Wichman, 17 C.F.R. 4.31(a), read: "No
commodity trading advisor registered or required to be registered ... may solicit
a prospective client, or [take certain other steps] unless the commodity trading
advisor ... delivers ... to the prospective client a Disclosure Document...."

29

There is a clear distinction between the case at hand and Wichman.


Importantly, as the ALJ noted, in Wichman respondent's status as a CTA was
not in question. Instead, complainant Wichman asserted that although he was a