New York Currency Research Corporation v. Commodity Futures Trading Commission, 180 F.3d 83, 2d Cir. (1999)
[…] or participants.
23

This statutory provision is clear. It applies to all CTAs and CPOs "registered
under this chapter" and directs them to maintain records and to file reports as
prescribed by the Commission. Since this duty is only imposed on CTAs and
CPOs who are registered, to support a finding of liability requires the
Commission to show that petitioner (a) was either a CPO or a CTA and (b) was
registered under the applicable chapter.

24

Other provisions of the Act support this interpretation of 4n(3)(A). For


example, 7 U.S.C. 6f(b) (formerly 7 U.S.C. 6f(2)), provides that "each
person so registered [as a futures commission merchant] shall at all times" meet
prescribed minimum financial requirements. And a related provision, 6g(a),
explains that "[e]very person registered hereunder as [a] futures commission
merchant, introducing broker, floor broker, or floor trader shall make such
reports as required." These examples, taken from other provisions of the same
statute, show that Congress imposed certain obligations on persons that arise
simply from the act of registration itself, independent of whether those persons
also function as merchants, brokers, or traders.