You are on page 1of 20
[…] Conversely, "in passing upon a


motion for directed verdict of acquittal, . . . if there is no evidence upon which a
reasonable mind might fairly conclude guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, the
motion must be granted." United States v. Taylor, 464 F.2d 240, 243 (2d
Cir.1972) (quoting Curley v. United States, 160 F.2d 229, 232-33 (D.C.Cir.
1947).)
II. The Oppression Count
36

Applying the foregoing principles, we conclude that the District Court erred in
granting a judgment of acquittal following the jury verdict of guilty on Count
One of the Indictment. Count One charges a violation of 26 U.S.C. 7214,
which provides in pertinent part as follows:

37

Any officer or employee of the United States acting in connection with any
revenue law of the United States (1) who is guilty of . . . willful oppression
under color of law . . . shall be dismissed from office or discharged from
employment and, upon conviction thereof, shall be. . . imprisoned not more
than five years. . . .

38

26 U.S.C. 7214(a)(1).

39

The District Court properly determined that there was evidentiary support for a
jury finding that the first two elements of the offense were satisfied, viz. that