You are on page 1of 29
[…] 62
proposal be implemented."
In the case of the manatees, before the federal agency in
charge of deregulating the utility industry (Energy Agency) implements its plans, it must prepare an environmental impact statement
that addresses the fate of the manatees. 63 What if, in the course of
preparing this statement, the Energy Agency finds that deregulation will inevitably lead to the extinction of the manatee? Is the
Agency then required to abandon its deregulation plans? Accord59. National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, Pub. L. No. 91-190, 83 Stat.
852 (1976) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. 4321-47 (1994)) [hereinafter
NEPA].

60. See id. 101 (A), 42 U.S.C. 4331 (A) (recognizing impact of human activity on natural environment and declaring that it is government's policy.to maintain
conditions "under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony, and
fulfill the social, economic, and other requirements of present and future generations of Americans"). In the statute, Congress recognized and wished to remedy
man-made environmental problems, such as extreme population growth, industrial expansion, and resource exploitation. See id. It then laid out the goals and
objectives of the governmental environmental policy. See id. 102-05, 42 U.S.C.