You are on page 1of 29
[…] "Habitat"
could be defined to mean either (1) the present habitat as it currently exists or (2) the natural habitat as it existed before human
technology altered it.
If we construe the term "habitat" to mean the present habitat as
it exists now, then ESA would probably prohibit the Energy Agency
from deregulating the utility industry because the act of deregulation would constitute "harm" within the purview of the Act.7 3 De-

regulation may significantly modify the manatees' present habitat

determined by the Secretary . . . to be critical." ESA 7(a)(2), 16 U.S.C.


1536(a) (2).
70. 50 C.F.R. 17.3 (1994). "Harm" means "an act which actually kills or injures wildlife." Id. Additionally, the term "harass" under ESA's "take" formulation
has been defined as "an intentional or negligent act or omission which creates the
likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying it to such an extent as to significantly
disrupt normal behavioral patterns which include, but are not limited to, breeding, feeding, or sheltering." Marbled Murrelet v. Pacific Lumber Co., 880 F. Supp.
1343, 1367 (N.D. Cal. 1995).
71. See Sweet Home, 515 U.S. at 708. The Supreme Court held that "[t]he
proper interpretation of a term such as 'harm' involves a complex policy choice."