Professional Documents
[…] The following table summarizes the three views:
Liberty
Happiness
Minimalist
night-watchman
Calculating cost-
Interventionist
benefit analyzer
micro-manager
No
Maybe
Yes
III.
LEGAL
ILqu,
DuTy
58. For a discussion of the theory that society should maximize pleasure over
pain, see supra notes 55-57 and accompanying text.
http://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/elj/vol11/iss1/2
16
2000]
A.
THE FATE
OF THE MANATEES
Khan: Environmental
Jurisprudence:
The Fate of the Manatees
Procedural Duty
60. See id. 101 (A), 42 U.S.C. 4331 (A) (recognizing impact of human activity on natural environment and declaring that it is government's policy.to maintain
conditions "under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony, and
fulfill the social, economic, and other requirements of present and future generations of Americans"). In the statute, Congress recognized and wished to remedy
man-made environmental problems, such as extreme population growth, industrial expansion, and resource exploitation. See id. It then laid out the goals and
objectives of the governmental environmental policy. See id. 102-05, 42 U.S.C.