Professional Documents
[…] its prior judgment in the Court of Claims.
48
Moreover, the claim for interest was merely for part of what is alleged to be
due on the judgment because of the provisions of 31 U.S.C.A. 227 as
interpreted by Eastport. Otherwise, the general rule that interest is not
recoverable against the United States would be applicable.
49
Were this not so any private party, who had recovered a judgment, however
small, against the United States could force the government to litigate in the
Court of Claims any and all claims the government might have against that
party, as 28 U.S.C. 1503 confers on the Court of Claims jurisdiction over
"any set-off or demand by the United States against any plaintiff in such court."
50
If the reasoning of the District Court below is to be upheld, the United States
adopts the procedure outlined in 31 U.S. C.A. 227 at its peril. Once the
withholding contemplated by Section 227 is made, the judgment creditor has