You are on page 1of 23
[…] were "fair and equitable" so as to comply with subsection (b)(1), the PRC
applied the remaining factors of the Act, and also considered the testimony of
the witnesses. Some of the factors that the Act requires the PRC to consider in
setting recommended rates--such as this one--are not susceptible of exact
quantification. Still, postal ratemaking is a function delegated to the expertise
of the PRC, and we will not find an approach by it in performing its function to
be unacceptable, as long as the PRC adequately justifies its decision on the
basis of the Act's requirements.
2. Sec. 3622(b)(2)

23

This element of the Act requires the PRC to consider, in assigning institutional
costs, "the value of the mail service actually provided ... to both the sender and
the recipient, including but not limited to the collection, mode of transportation,
and priority of delivery." The participants before the PRC focused on the

quality of the service provided; thus, for example, ANPA's witness Chown
emphasized improvements in the quality of delivery that had allegedly taken
place since the last rate case in 1980, while the testimony of witnesses