You are on page 1of 23
[…] While there may
be merit to the use of a relatively more quantitative approach to the assignment
of institutional costs than was applied by the PRC in this docket, this judgment
is committed to the discretion of the PRC. As the PRC noted, "[w]hile the
Commission may be free to use quantitative methods, it is not required to do
so." Id. at 297. The judgment as to what combination of methods to use, and the
weight to be accorded each, is a function of agency discretion that we are not
inclined to disturb herein.
3. Sec. 3622(b)(3)

30

Subsection (b)(3) requires "that each class of mail or type of mail bear the
direct and indirect postal costs attributable to that class or type." The PRC
concluded with respect to this requirement that the 146 percent cost coverage
would enable BRR mail to recover all its attributable costs. PRC Opinion at

524. We see no reason to disturb the PRC's conclusion.


4. Sec. 3622(b)(4) and (b)(5)
31