You are on page 1of 15
[…] Stephenson was not physically present in the Southern District, the
Government argues that he "reached into New York" by his phone
conversations with Chang and Yeh, who were present in New York.

33

These telephone conversations were crucial components of, not merely


preparatory to, the bribery scheme that culminated in the November 19 meeting
in Washington, D.C. We reach this conclusion by examining the "key verbs"
that "define the criminal offense in the statute." United States v. Chestnut, 533
F.2d 40, 46-47 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 429 U.S. 829, 97 S.Ct. 88, 50 L.Ed.2d 93
(1976). Section 201 provides for punishment of any federal official who
"corruptly demands, seeks, receives, accepts, or agrees to receive or accept
anything of value" in exchange for exercising influence related to his or her
official duties. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 201(b)(2). Stephenson could have done none of
these things without entering, by telephone, the Southern District, where his
bribery targets conducted business. Central to the scheme were Stephenson's