Professional Documents
[…] to the harsher punishments of the Hobbs Act regardless of whether the
perpetrator holds a local, state or federal office. Thus the government may
prosecute under whichever section is more suitable to the acts committed.
21
We employed the same analysis in Jackson with regard to two statutes dealing
with theft of United States Treasury checks. The defendant had been convicted
under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 641 of knowingly receiving a stolen check with the intent
to convert it to his own use, and was sentenced to eighteen months'
imprisonment. He argued that he should have been charged under 18 U.S.C.
Sec. 510, which provides for lesser, misdemeanor penalties, because it was
enacted later than Section 641 and expressly addressed crimes involving
Treasury checks whereas the earlier statute spoke only in general terms of "any
record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States." Id. at 459. We
rejected that contention, noting that we could draw no inference of
congressional intent to restrict a general statute merely from the subsequent
enactment of a more specific one carrying a lighter penalty. Indeed, we