Professional Documents
[…] gambling operation as defendant claimed), cert. denied, 488 U.S. 966, 109 S.Ct.
493, 102 L.Ed.2d 530 (1988). The evidence amply proved defendant intended
to kill Pichardo to prevent him from communicating information to the DEA.
Proof included Delvalle's testimony that Gonzalez thought Pichardo had
marked him, as well as other statements admitted into evidence that Gonzalez
knew Pichardo was an informant.
III Venue
A. Standard of Proof
69
The next question presented is whether the government was required to prove
venue in the Southern District of New York beyond a reasonable doubt.
Subsection (h) of Sec. 1512 states that a witness tampering prosecution may be
brought "in the district in which the official proceeding (whether or not pending
or about to be instituted) was intended to be affected or in the district in which
the conduct constituting the alleged offense occurred." As a general rule, "
[v]enue turns on whether any part of the crime was committed within the
district, and the government need only prove venue by a preponderance of the
evidence." United States v. Panebianco, 543 F.2d 447, 455 (2d Cir.1976), cert.