You are on page 1of 21
[…] assuming future obligations - by the acquisition of new projects and the
subsequent collaborative development of the projects - a dissolved partnership
would not qualify. A jury might reasonably find the parties did not intend that
the liquidation of the joint venture's assets would extend its duration, but rather
that the venture's "operations" would cease upon dissolution. If this is found to
be the parties' intent, the critical inquiry becomes whether Scholastic notified
Harris of its intention to dissolve the venture.

48

2. Section 62 of the New York Partnership Law

49

A partnership may be dissolved without consequent liability "[b]y the express


will of any partner when no definite term or particular undertaking is specified."
N.Y. Partnership Law 62(1)(b) (McKinney 1988). When the agreement
specifies a durational term, or a defined project, an attempt unilaterally to
dissolve the partnership would violate the partnership agreement. N.Y.
Partnership Law 62(1)(a).

50