You are on page 1of 22
[…] Under 624(a), an injured employee may both claim
workers' compensation benefits and seek compensation from a party other than
the employer who is under some legal liability to pay. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 21,
624(a) (2003). If the injured worker has not commenced an action against a
responsible third party within a year of the injury, the employer or its insurance
carrier may prosecute the action in the worker's name. Id.

Section 624(e) governs the operation of such dual liability where, as here, the
worker brings the third party action. At the time of the accident in February of
1999, section 624(e) provided in relevant part:

In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the injured employee may

recover any amount which the employee... would be entitled to recover in a


civil action. Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from
personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first
reimburse the employer or its workers' compensation insurance carrier for any
amounts paid or payable ... to date of recovery, and the balance shall forthwith
be paid to the employee ... and shall be treated as an advance payment by the
employer on account of any future payment of compensation benefits.
6

Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, 624(e) (1987 & Supp.1993). In 1995, the Vermont
Supreme Court interpreted the phrase "third party" in this version of 624(e) to
include carriers of UIM policies. See Travelers Cos. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.,
164 Vt. 368, 372-73, 670 A.2d 827, 829-30 (1995).