You are on page 1of 18
[…] Our brother Moore concedes that the issue before
us is whether 'upon the facts alleged in the amended complaint' the Association
is immune from suit by Dacey. One of the facts alleged in the amended
complaint is that the Association's institution of proceedings against Dacey
restrained him from expressing his views on an important public issue

The only textual matter in the final 345 pages of the book other than
explanations of the forms and instructions for their use is a three-page epilogue,
in which Dacey restates his indictment of lawyers and the legal system

Section 750, subd. B provides:


In addition to the power to punish for a criminal contempt as set forth in
subdivision A, the supreme court has power under this section to punish for a
criminal contempt any person who unlawfully practices or assumes to practice
law; and a proceeding under this subdivision may be instituted on the court's
own motion or on the motion of any other officer charged with the duty of
investigating or prosecuting unlawful practice of law, or by any bar association
incorporated under the laws of this state.

The initiation of criminal contempt proceedings under 750, subd. B was not the
only weapon available to the Association. Alternatively, it could have requested
that Dacey be prosecuted for the unauthorized practice of law, a misdemeanor