You are on page 1of 18
[…] Except in the case of an acquisition in connection with a reorganization
described in subparagraph (F) of section 368(a)(1)
(1) The taxable year of the distributor or transferor corporation shall end on the
date of distribution or transfer.
(3) The corporation acquiring property in a distribution or transfer described in
subsection (a) shall not be entitled to carry back a net operating loss or a net
capital loss for a taxable year ending after the date of distribution or transfer to
a taxable year of the distributor or transferor corporation.
3

Int.Rev.Code of 1954, 368, 26 U.S.C. 368 (1970), in relevant part provides:


Definitions relating to corporate reorganizations.
(a) Reorganization.
(1) In general.
For purposes of parts I and II and this part, the term "reorganization" means
(A) a statutory merger or consolidation;
(B) the acquisition by one corporation, in exchange solely for all or a part of its
voting stock (or in exchange solely for all or a part of the voting stock of a