Professional Documents
[…] our attention.
60
61
Petition denied.
**
The district court's decision of October 15, 1975 was rendered on the parties'
cross-motions for summary judgment. The taxpayer's motion was denied. The
government's motion was granted. The taxpayer appealed on January 28, 1976
Unless otherwise stated, all statutory citations in this opinion are to sections of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as amended, which in turn correspond to
sections of Title 26 of the United States Code, 1970 codification
Int.Rev.Code of 1954, 172, 26 U.S.C. 172 (1970), in relevant part provides:
Net operating loss deduction.
(a) Deduction allowed.
There shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to
the aggregate of (1) the net operating loss carryovers to such year, plus (2) the
net operating loss carrybacks to such year. For purposes of this subtitle, the
term "net operating loss deduction" means the deduction allowed by this
subsection.
(b) Net operating loss carrybacks and carryovers.
(1) Years to which loss may be carried.
(A)(i) Except as provided in clause (ii) and in subparagraphs (D), (E), (F), and