You are on page 1of 20
[…] acts administered by the Commission or the rules or regulations thereunder, a
preliminary investigation is generally made. In such preliminary investigation
no process is issued or testimony compelled. When it appears from information
obtained either with or without a preliminary investigation that there is a
likelihood that a violation has been or is about to be committed and that the
issuance of process may be necessary, the matter is reported to the
Commission, which may then order a formal investigation or examination, if it
is deemed necessary . . .."
13

Section 20(b) of the 1933 Act, 15 U.S.C. 77t(b) (1976), in relevant part
provides:
"The Commission may transmit such evidence as may be available concerning
such acts or practices to the Attorney General who may, in his discretion,
institute the necessary criminal proceedings under this subchapter . . . ."

14

Section 21(d) of the 1934 Act, 15 U.S.C. 78u(d) (1976), in relevant part
provides:
"The Commission may transmit such evidence as may be available concerning
such acts or practices as may constitute a violation of any provision of this