You are on page 1of 20
[…] which rested completely in the province of the government Prosecutors "
(emphasis added)); United States v. Henderson, 525 F.2d 247, 250 & n. 12 (5
Cir. 1975) (dismissal of indictment affirmed because of failure of Prosecutor to
furnish defendants with transcript of prior state court trial where three of
defendants had been acquitted)

23

United States v. Estepa, 471 F.2d 1132, 1137 (2 Cir. 1972) (Friendly, J.);
Accord, United States v. Jacobs, supra, 547 F.2d at 778 (on remand)

24

See note 9, Supra

25

See note 20, Supra

26

Section 17(a) of the 1933 Act, 15 U.S.C. 77q(a) (1976), provides:


"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities by
the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in
interstate commerce or by the use of the mails, directly or indirectly
(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, or
(2) to obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material
fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the
statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made,
not misleading, or
(3) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates
or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser."

27

18 U.S.C. 1001 (1976) provides:


"Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of
the United States knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals or covers up by
any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious or