You are on page 1of 20
[…] likelihood that a violation has been or is about to be committed and that the
issuance of process may be necessary, the matter is reported to the
Commission, which may then order a formal investigation or examination, if it
is deemed necessary . . .."
13

Section 20(b) of the 1933 Act, 15 U.S.C. 77t(b) (1976), in relevant part
provides:
"The Commission may transmit such evidence as may be available concerning
such acts or practices to the Attorney General who may, in his discretion,
institute the necessary criminal proceedings under this subchapter . . . ."

14

Section 21(d) of the 1934 Act, 15 U.S.C. 78u(d) (1976), in relevant part
provides:
"The Commission may transmit such evidence as may be available concerning
such acts or practices as may constitute a violation of any provision of this
chapter or the rules or regulations thereunder to the Attorney General, who
may, in his discretion, institute the necessary criminal proceedings under this
chapter."

15

The other statutes administered by the Commission contain similar provisions


authorizing the Commission to make criminal references to the Attorney
General. See, e. g., Section 18(f) of the Public Utility Holding Company Act,