You are on page 1of 16
[…] In Usery v. Marquette Cement Mfg.
Co., supra, for example, the hazardous incident was the employer's reckless
practice of dumping bricks and debris into an unguarded alleyway without
warning. 568 F.2d at 910. The hazard, falling bricks, manifested itself through
a continuing course of conduct. Although the recurrence of a similar employee
accident may have been merely a possibility, the probability that bricks would
continue to fall was a certainty

We note in passing that, at a minimum, a violation must be reasonably


foreseeable for it to be deemed a serious violation. Section 17(k), 29 U.S.C.
666(j) (1976), provides that if "the employer did not, and could not with the
exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation," the
violation cannot be deemed a serious one

We dismiss as dictum the language employed by the Third Circuit in Babcock


& Wilcox, supra, 622 F.2d at 1164, to the effect that a recognized hazard is one
that is reasonably foreseeable

Section 1910.94(d)(7)(iii) provides in pertinent part: