You are on page 1of 16
[…] continue to fall was a certainty

We note in passing that, at a minimum, a violation must be reasonably


foreseeable for it to be deemed a serious violation. Section 17(k), 29 U.S.C.
666(j) (1976), provides that if "the employer did not, and could not with the
exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation," the
violation cannot be deemed a serious one

We dismiss as dictum the language employed by the Third Circuit in Babcock


& Wilcox, supra, 622 F.2d at 1164, to the effect that a recognized hazard is one
that is reasonably foreseeable

Section 1910.94(d)(7)(iii) provides in pertinent part:


(7) System Design
(iii) Two or more operations shall not be connected to the same exhaust system
where either one or the combination of the substances removed may constitute
a fire, explosion, or chemical reaction hazard in the duct system. Traps or other
devices shall be provided to insure that condensate in ducts does not drain back
into any tank.

Section 3(8) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 652(8) (1976) provides:


(8) The term "occupational safety and health standard" means a standard which
requires conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more practices, means,

methods, operations, or processes, reasonably necessary or appropriate to