You are on page 1of 14
[…] secure the consent of the Secretary.
5

Sections 446(a) and (b) provide as follows:


(a) General rule.-Taxable income shall be computed under the method of
accounting on the basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in
keeping his books.
(b) Exceptions.-If no method of accounting has been regularly used by the
taxpayer, or if the method used does not clearly reflect income, the computation
of taxable income shall be made under such method as, in the opinion of the
Secretary, does clearly reflect income.

Section 381(c)(4) provides as follows:


(4) Method of accounting.-The acquiring corporation shall use the method of
accounting used by the distributor or transferor corporation on the date of
distribution or transfer unless different methods were used by several
distributor or transferor corporations or by a distributor or transferor
corporation and the acquiring corporation. If different methods were used, the
acquiring corporation shall use the method or combination of methods of
computing taxable income adopted pursuant to regulations prescribed by the
Secretary.

Section 3.02 of Revenue Procedure 71-21, on which RCA relies, provides, in


relevant part:
An accrual method taxpayer who, pursuant to an agreement (written or
otherwise), receives a payment in one taxable year for services, where all of the
services under such agreement are required by the agreement as it exists at the
end of the taxable year of receipt to be performed by him before the end of the
next succeeding taxable year, may include such payment in gross income as
earned through the performance of the services, ....
Revenue Ruling 71-299 simply states that Revenue Procedure 71-21
supercedes several earlier revenue rulings to the extent that they are
inconsistent with the new Revenue Procedure.

Treasury Regulation 1-381(c)(4)-1(e) provides, in relevant part:


If the date of distribution or transfer was before August 5, 1964, and if the
assessment of any deficiency or the refund or credit of any overpayment for the
taxable year of the acquiring corporation which includes the date of distribution

or transfer or any subsequent taxable year is prevented by the operation of (the


statute of limitations), then this section does not authorize the Commissioner or
the acquiring corporation to change any method or methods of accounting in
any taxable year of the acquiring corporation.
9