You are on page 1of 14
[…] its guiding light.
15

Thor Power Tool Co. v. Commissioner, 439 U.S. 522, 542, 99 S.Ct. 773, 786,

58 L.Ed.2d 785 (1979) (footnote omitted; brackets in original). The case also
highlights the fundamentally different perspective that courts must adopt when
reviewing the propriety of an exercise of administrative discretion rather than
deciding a naked question of substantive law. We conclude that the district
court gave too little weight to the objectives of tax accounting and to the
Commissioner's wide discretion in implementing those objectives.
16

Section 446 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 provides that "(t)axable
income shall be computed under the method of accounting on the basis of
which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his books,"
unless "the method used does not clearly reflect income"; in the latter event "the
computation of taxable income shall be made under such method as, in the
opinion of the Secretary (of the Treasury), does clearly reflect income." I.R.C.
446(a), (b).