You are on page 1of 14
[…] RCA expected to receive in the future

The companies had learned from experience that customers were more likely to
seek service during certain seasons and on certain days of the week than they
were at other times. RCA's statistics projected future demand on the basis of
observed variations in past demand

Although RCAS had employed an accrual method of tax accounting for this
income in 1946 and 1947, it adopted the cash method in 1948, after the
Commissioner rejected its accrual method as not clearly reflecting income

Section 446(e) provides as follows:


(e) Requirement respecting change of accounting method.-Except as otherwise
expressly provided in this chapter, a taxpayer who changes the method of
accounting on the basis of which he regularly computes his income in keeping

his books shall, before computing his taxable income under the new method,
secure the consent of the Secretary.
5

Sections 446(a) and (b) provide as follows:


(a) General rule.-Taxable income shall be computed under the method of
accounting on the basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in
keeping his books.
(b) Exceptions.-If no method of accounting has been regularly used by the
taxpayer, or if the method used does not clearly reflect income, the computation
of taxable income shall be made under such method as, in the opinion of the
Secretary, does clearly reflect income.

Section 381(c)(4) provides as follows:


(4) Method of accounting.-The acquiring corporation shall use the method of
accounting used by the distributor or transferor corporation on the date of
distribution or transfer unless different methods were used by several