You are on page 1of 18
[…] corporate wrongdoing, of first asking the corporation to "vindicate" what are,
after all, "its own rights." We conclude, however, that in the unique context of a
Sec. 36(b) lawsuit, the shareholder need not afford the fund an opportunity to
vindicate its rights because such a requirement would be an empty, unfruitful
and dilatory exercise.

42

The judgment of the district court is reversed and the case is remanded.

Section 36(b) imposes upon the investment adviser of a registered investment


company "a fiduciary duty with respect to the receipt of compensation for
services." 15 U.S.C. Sec. 80a-35(b). It creates a cause of action for breach of
that duty, id., and specifically limits "[a]ny award of damages ... to the actual
damages resulting from the breach of fiduciary duty[,] ... in no event
exceed[ing] the amount of compensation or payments received from [the]
investment company...." The legislative history reveals that Congress created
this somewhat particularized fiduciary duty with specific reference to the