You are on page 1of 13
[…] S.Ct. 2406, 60 L.Ed.2d 1066 (1979). This Circuit, however, has stated a
contrary view. See Watson v. Blumenthal, 586 F.2d 925, 931-32 (2d Cir.1978)
(Section 702 does not waive sovereign immunity for purposes of Sec. 1331).
We have concluded that independent of Sec. 702 the Secretary cannot raise a
defense of sovereign immunity. For that reason, and because neither
MacFarlane nor the Secretary has argued the significance of Sec. 702, we
decline to consider the application of Watson to this case or the relationship
between sections 702 and 1331
3

There is a statutory provision under which federal funding of a state National


Guard can be terminated. 32 U.S.C. Sec. 108 (1976) provides:
If, within a time to be fixed by the President, a State does not comply with or
enforce a requirement of, or regulation prescribed under, this title its National
Guard is barred, wholly or partly as the President may prescribe, from receiving
money or any other aid, benefit, or privilege authorized by law.
MacFarlane cannot rely on this statute for two reasons. First, his complaint fails
to allege any conduct on the part of CONNARNG which constitutes a violation
of any "requirement of, or regulation prescribed under," Title 32. Second, the