Professional Documents
[…] Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act, 30 U.S.C. 903-45 (1976 & Supp.
V 1981), as the disabled child of a miner deceased from Black Lung disease.
The Secretary determined that McBrayer was not disabled before the age of
twenty-two and therefore that McBrayer was ineligible for disabled child
benefits, 30 U.S.C. 902(g), 922(a)(3); 42 U.S.C. 402(d)(1)(B)(ii), 416(h)
(2), (3), 423(d) (1976 & Supp. V 1981).
McBrayer applied for these benefits based on his status as the surviving child of
a coal miner who died of black lung disease. See 30 U.S.C. 922(a)(3) (Supp.
V 1981). Section 922(a)(3) refers to the definition of "child" contained in
section 902(g). Section 902(g), as amended in 1972, defines "child" as a child
or stepchild who is unmarried and either a student, under 18, or "under a
disability as defined in section 423(d) of Title 42." 42 U.S.C. 423(d) defines
"disability" as "inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason
of any ... physical or mental impairment." 42 U.S.C. 423(d)(1)(A). Section
423(d)(4), however, "establishes a different test of [substantial gainful activity]