You are on page 1of 10
[…] reorganizations pursuant to Sec. 368(a)(1)--whether or not taxable to the
shareholders--are not eligible for original issue discount treatment.

30

Costs to appellee in this Court.

31

Affirmed.

Unless otherwise stated, all statutory citations in this opinion are to sections of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as amended, which in turn correspond to
sections of Title 26 of the United States Code, 1976 codification. For
convenience we shall abbreviate the citations by referring to sections of the
Code only, e.g. "I.R.C. Sec. ____"
I.R.C. Sec. 368(a)(1)(E) in relevant part provides:
"Definitions relating to corporate reorganizations.
(a) Reorganization
(1) In general
For purposes of parts I and II and this part, the term "reorganization" means-***
(E) a recapitalization; ...."
I.R.C. Sec. 1232(b)(2) in relevant part provides:
"In the case of a bond or other evidence of indebtedness, or an investment unit
as described in this paragraph (other than a bond or other evidence of