You are on page 1of 10
[…] market, or
(B) is issued for stock or securities which are traded on an established securities
market, the issue price of such bond or other evidence of indebtedness or
investment unit, as the case may be, shall be the fair market value of such
property. Except in cases to which the preceding sentence applies, the issue
price of a bond or other evidence of indebtedness ... which is issued for
property (other than money) shall be the stated redemption price at maturity."
(emphasis added).
The italicized language was deleted by Sec. 306(a)(9)(C)(i) of the Technical
Corrections Act of 1982, Pub.L. No. 97-448, 96 Stat. 2365, 2404 (1982).

I.R.C. Sec. 354(a)(2)(B) in relevant part provides:


"Limitation--Paragraph (1) [non-recognition of gain to shareholders] shall not

apply if-***
(B) any such securities are received and no such securities are surrendered."
3

It appears that the distribution of the debentures in the instant case was not pro
rata among Microdot shareholders. The exchange offer was made to all
shareholders, who numbered over 25,000 after the exchange. Microdot tacitly
concedes that this was not a pro rata distribution