Professional Documents
[…] show that the defendants have been convicted of the predicate acts that
constitute the alleged racketeering activity seems to have little application to
counts 1, 3, and 5 of the present complaint, which do not assert that there was
any racketeering activity but only that the defendants engaged in the collection
of a usurious "unlawful debt." We see no basis for extending the conviction
requirement to the latter type of civil RICO action.
34
The Sedima ruling was based largely on the language used by Congress to
define racketeering activity. Section 1961(1) defines racketeering activity in
terms of "offenses," "indictable acts," and acts "chargeable under State law and
punishable by imprisonment for more than one year." The Sedima panel
reasoned that these specifications implied that an act was not racketeering
activity unless it was a criminal offense. The panel further noted that the
establishment of a criminal offense requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt;