You are on page 1of 37
[…] Amendment in this case as an exercise of the court's power to hold a party in
contempt, we rest our analysis instead on the district court's even more basic
authority to compel compliance with its orders

20

Section 416.1600 reads in pertinent part:


In this subpart, we tell you what kinds of evidence show that you are a resident
of the United States (see Sec. 416.1603) and-(a) A citizen or a national of the United States (see Sec. 416.1610);
(b) An alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States
(see Sec. 416.1615); or
(c) An alien permanently residing in the United States under color of law (see
Sec. 416.1618).
Section 416.1618, to which the reader is referred by section 416.1600(c), is
entitled "How to prove you are permanently residing in the United States under
color of law." It lists certain forms and documents that will be accepted as proof
that the alien satisfies section 416.1600(c).

21

The Secretary was also directed to comply with that portion of the consent
decree which required her to provide notification regarding the p 3 standard to