Arthur Davis v. Kay Bryan, Raymond Lopes, Aaron Ment, John D. Brennan and George Bronson, 810 F.2d 42, 2d Cir. (1987)
[…] Finally, we note again that a pro se complaint should not be dismissed unless
the plaintiff can prove no set of facts that would entitle him to relief on the
merits. See, e.g., Massop v. Coughlin, 770 F.2d 299, 301 (2d Cir.1985); Robles
v. Coughlin, 725 F.2d 12, 15 (2d Cir.1983). There exists a fair possibility that
Davis might be entitled to relief on the merits; namely, if his minimum sentence
was determined in the first instance, or recalculated, by Bryan. Therefore, we
reverse the district court's order of summary judgment and remand for further
proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Section 53a-35 states in pertinent part:


(a) For any felony committed prior to July 1, 1981, the sentence of
imprisonment shall be an indeterminate sentence, except as provided in
subsection (d). When such a sentence is imposed the court shall impose a
maximum term in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) and the
minimum term shall be as provided in subsection (c) or (d).
....
(c) Except as provided in subsection (d) the minimum term of an indeterminate
sentence shall be fixed by the court and specified in the sentence as follows: (1)
For a class A felony, the minimum term shall not be less than ten nor more than
twenty-five years....
Conn.Gen.Stat.Ann. 53a-35 (West 1985).

Apropos such a determination we have stated that "[t]he statute of limitations


need not be raised in a pre-answer motion." Santos, 619 F.2d at 967

You might also like