You are on page 1of 19
[…] Phyllis Gelman in the name of co-counsel Susan Meredith. If these two
attorneys are practicing together, they are both potentially liable. See Calloway,
854 F.2d at 1479. Otherwise, the court should determine responsibility for the
papers in question. As a final note on Rule 11, we affirm the district court's
refusal to award fees against plaintiff Greenberg herself. Appellant has failed to
demonstrate that Greenberg had actual knowledge of the wrongful conduct by
her counsel. She thus should not share her counsel's liability for sanctions. Id.
at 1474.

2. Attorney's Fees Under 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2000e-5(k)


57
58

Section 2000e-5(k), the attorney's fee award provision applicable to Title VII
actions, reads: "[i]n any action or proceeding under this subchapter the court, in
its discretion, may allow the prevailing party ... a reasonable attorney's fee as
part of the costs...." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2000e-5(k) (1982). Such fees, if awarded,
would be paid by the party, here Greenberg.

59

In view of our disposition of this issue, it is unnecessary to address whether a