You are on page 1of 34
[…] Payment of money is also typically associated with employment. Moreover, the
number of hours a recipient can be required to work is based on the size of her
grant divided by the minimum wage, N.Y. Soc. Serv. L. 336-c(2)(b), an all
too typical way of calculating compensation for work. Finally, reimbursement
for child care and transportation expenses may not be typical compensation for
employment, but they are payments that are necessary only because the
recipient works. They are not offered solely or primarily for the employer's
benefit.

49

Finally, defendants rely on 42 U.S.C. 608(c), which provides that a penalty


imposed against a person "by reason of the failure of the individual to comply
with a requirement under the State program funded under this part shall not be
construed to be a reduction in any wage paid to the individual." 42 U.S.C.
608(c). This provision is the linchpin of the dissent, which reads Section 608(c)
as an "unambiguous command" from Congress that WEP participants' benefits
must not be considered wages. Dissent at [38]; see also id. at[32] ("The welfare