You are on page 1of 34
[…] hour and wage standards, and other employment laws" and noted that the
Committee had rejected the House's effort to override DOL's interpretation. Id.
The failure of Congress to act when it had knowledge of DOL's interpretation
suggests that DOL's interpretation is correct.

68

Regulations issued by the two agencies charged with enforcing PROWRA,


DOL and the Department of Health and Human Services ("HHS") also support
finding no preemption. The current DOL regulation on discrimination
incorporates all the protections of Section 608(d), see 20 C.F.R. 645.255(a) as
well as the gender protections of the WtW program, see id., subd. (b). The
regulation also states:

69

Complaints alleging discrimination in violation of any applicable Federal, State


or local law, such as Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C.2000e
et seq.), Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et
seq.), the Pregnancy Discrimination Act (42 U.S.C. 2000e (paragraph k)), or
Section 188 of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2938) as well
as those listed in paragraph (a) of this section, shall be processed in accordance
with those laws and the implementing regulations.

70

20 C.F.R. 645.255(c). HHS has issued a regulation explicitly stating that


Section 617 does not have a preemptive effect on Title VII. It provides:

71

The limitation on Federal regulatory and enforcement authority at section 417