You are on page 1of 34
[…] high school degrees or high school equivalency certificates); secondary school
attendance or study leading to an equivalency certificate; and provision of child
care services for individuals participating in community service programs. 42
U.S.C. 607(d)(1)-(12). When an individual refuses to participate in a work
activity, PRWORA requires the state to "(A) reduce the amount of assistance
otherwise payable to the family pro rata (or more, at the option of the State) ...;
or (B) terminate such assistance, subject to such good cause and other
exceptions as the State may establish." 42 U.S.C. 607(e)(1). Section 608(c)
provides that such a reduction "shall not be construed to be a reduction in any
wage paid to the individual."

PRWORA also provides under the caption, "Nondiscrimination provisions":

The following provisions of law shall apply to any program or activity which
receives funds provided under this part:

(1) the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, (42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.)