You are on page 1of 17
[…] now. * * * [I]t will be time enough to consider it when raised by some one
whom it concerns." To the same effect see United States v. Raines, 362 U.S.
17, 21, 80 S.Ct. 519, 4 L.Ed.2d 524 (1960); Dennis v. United States, 341 U.S.
494, 516, 71 S.Ct. 857, 95 L.Ed. 1137 (1951).

32 STOCK EXCHANGE AS A MEANS OF COMMUNICATION IN


THE
INTERSTATE COMMERCE
33

A question squarely posed by the Res' challenge to their conviction on count


two is whether the floor of the American Stock Exchange is a means of
communication in interstate commerce within the purview of 15 U.S.C.A.
77e (a) (1). That section provides, in relevant part, that "it shall be unlawful for
any person * * * (1) to make use of any means or instruments of * * *
communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell [an unregistered]
security." In the transaction depicted in count two, Re, Sr. initiated from the
floor of the Exchange a sale of 8,900 shares of Swan-Finch emanating from
another broker and the account of appellant Grande. There was no allegation in