You are on page 1of 9
[…] party is unwilling or unable to resolve the controversy in the manner herein above
specified, then either party may refer it for recommendation only to the Joint
Supervisory Commission provided for in Section 6 hereof.
29

Nothing in the supplemental agreement overrides Section 3 of the underlying


contract. If, then, the dispute were over work assignments, it clearly would not
be subject to arbitration under this contract.

30

The orders of Judges Bonsal and Metzner are reversed, the injunctive relief
vacated, and the cause remanded. Judge Motley's order is affirmed.

28 U.S.C. Sec. 1450 provides:


Whenever any action is removed from a State court to a district court of the
United States * * *
[a]ll injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its
removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the
district court.

GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE

85

Any controversy (except as provided otherwise herein) arising under this


contract between a signatory Publisher and the Union shall be submitted to the
President of the Union or his representatives, and the Publisher, or his
representatives, for conciliation