United States v. Samuel D. Wright, 588 F.2d 31, 2d Cir. (1979)
[…] Compare, e. g., United States v. Morrison, 535 F.2d 223, 229 (3d Cir. 1976)
(immunity required because of prosecutorial misconduct), and Earl v. United
States, 124 U.S.App.D.C. 77, 80 n. 1, 361 F.2d 531, 534 n. 1 (1966) (immunity
might be required if government granted it to its own witness), Cert. denied,
388 U.S. 921, 87 S.Ct. 2121, 18 L.Ed.2d 1370 (1967), With United States v.
Ramsey, 503 F.2d 524, 532 (7th Cir. 1974) ("no merit to the argument" that
defendant has constitutional right to immunity for his witness), Cert. denied,
420 U.S. 932, 95 S.Ct. 1136, 43 L.Ed.2d 405 (1975)

18 U.S.C. 6003(b) provides that:


A United States attorney may, with the approval of the Attorney General, the
Deputy Attorney General, or any designated Assistant Attorney General,
request an order under subsection (a) of this section when in his judgment

(1) the testimony or other information from such individual may be necessary
to the public interest . . . .
5

Letter immunity consists of a promise by the particular United States attorney


not to prosecute the witness for his participation in the transaction about which
he testifies. The government now contends that this promise would have been