United States v. Alfred Carpentier, 689 F.2d 21, 2d Cir. (1982)
[…] influenced in his performance of any official act; or (2) being influenced to
commit or aid in committing, or to collude in, or allow, any fraud, or make
opportunity for the commission of any fraud, on the United States; or (3) being
induced to do or omit to do any act in violation of his official duty ... (e) (s)hall
be fined not more than $20,000 or three times the monetary equivalent of the
thing of value, whichever is greater, or imprisoned for not more than fifteen
years, or both, and may be disqualified from holding any office of honor, trust,
or profit under the United States.

11

18 U.S.C. 203 provides in pertinent part that:


(a) (w)hoever, otherwise than as provided by law for the proper discharge of
official duties, directly or indirectly receives or agrees to receive, or asks,
demands, solicits, or seeks, any compensation for any services rendered or to be
rendered either by himself or another-... (2) at a time when he is an officer or
employee of the United States in the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of
the Government, or in any agency of the United States, ... Shall be fined not

more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both; and
shall be incapable of holding any office of honor, trust or profit under the
United States.
12

Alexandro appealed to this Court and an opinion affirming his conviction was
filed on March 18, 1982. This opinion is reported at 675 F.2d 34 (2d Cir. 1982)

13

The entire thrust of defense counsels' cross-examination of Weinberg at trial