United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit.: No. 507, Docket 94-7478
[…] rulings in National Awareness I and National Awareness II that Sec. 173-b(1) is
not unconstitutional under the First Amendment and the Equal Protection
Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. We affirm.

BACKGROUND
2

The solicitation and collection of funds for charitable purposes in New York is
governed by N.Y. Executive Law Sec. 171-a et seq. ("Article 7-A"). Article 7-A

sets forth, inter alia, registration requirements for charitable organizations,


professional fundraisers and professional solicitors seeking to engage in
fundraising activities in New York. This action, brought under 42 U.S.C. Sec.
1983, challenges the constitutionality of Sec. 173-b(1) of Article 7-A, which
provides in pertinent part:
3 person shall act as a professional solicitor in the employ of a professional fundNo
raiser ... before he has registered with the secretary.... Application for registration ...
shall be accompanied by a fee in the sum of eighty dollars. Such registration ... shall
be for a period of one year....
4

A "professional solicitor" is defined as "[a]ny person who is employed or


retained for compensation by a professional fund raiser to solicit contributions
for charitable purposes...." Id. Sec. 171-a(5). Section 171-a(4) of Article 7-A