United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit.: No. 507, Docket 94-7478
[…] 1983, challenges the constitutionality of Sec. 173-b(1) of Article 7-A, which
provides in pertinent part:
3 person shall act as a professional solicitor in the employ of a professional fundNo
raiser ... before he has registered with the secretary.... Application for registration ...
shall be accompanied by a fee in the sum of eighty dollars. Such registration ... shall
be for a period of one year....
4

A "professional solicitor" is defined as "[a]ny person who is employed or


retained for compensation by a professional fund raiser to solicit contributions
for charitable purposes...." Id. Sec. 171-a(5). Section 171-a(4) of Article 7-A
exempts a "bona fide officer, volunteer or employee of a charitable organization
or fund raising counsel" from the definition of "professional fundraiser," and,
thus, from the registration requirements of Sec. 173-b(1).

Plaintiffs are five individual professional solicitors who have paid the $80 fee,
and two charitable organizations that utilize the services of professional
solicitors.