Begija Ahmetovic, Also Known As Begi Ahonetajic, Also Known As Begi Ahmetovic v. Immigration and Naturalization Service, 62 F.3d 48, 2d Cir. (1995)
[…] weight unless they are arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the
statute." Id. at 844, 104 S.Ct. at 2782. Applying this standard, we cannot
conclude that the regulation inappropriately exceeds the scope of the statute or
constitutes an impermissible interpretation of the statute.

B. Conviction of a "particularly serious crime" and "danger to the community"


19
20

Mati argues that the BIA erred in applying the regulation concerning asylum, 8
C.F.R. Sec. 208.14(c)(1), as well as the relevant statute concerning withholding
of deportation, 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1253(h)(2)(B). At issue is the BIA's determination
that Mati was convicted of a "particularly serious crime." The withholding of
deportation statute, which is similar to the asylum regulation, states that

withholding of deportation "shall not apply to any alien if the Attorney General
determines that ... the alien, having been convicted by a final judgment of a
particularly serious crime, constitutes a danger to the community of the United
States." Id. Mati contends that the BIA erred by failing to consider the
underlying circumstances of her conviction for manslaughter before finding
that she had been convicted of a "particularly serious crime" and by failing to
make a separate determination as to whether she constituted a "danger to the