Professional Documents
[…] serious crime" by the BIA. Mati contends also that the INS is obligated to
exercise its discretion in considering each and every asylum application and
that the regulation impermissibly permits the INS to circumvent this obligation.
15
Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837,
842-43, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 2781-82, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984) (footnotes omitted).
18
Mati argues that the BIA erred in applying the regulation concerning asylum, 8
C.F.R. Sec. 208.14(c)(1), as well as the relevant statute concerning withholding
of deportation, 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1253(h)(2)(B). At issue is the BIA's determination
that Mati was convicted of a "particularly serious crime." The withholding of
deportation statute, which is similar to the asylum regulation, states that
withholding of deportation "shall not apply to any alien if the Attorney General
determines that ... the alien, having been convicted by a final judgment of a
particularly serious crime, constitutes a danger to the community of the United
States." Id. Mati contends that the BIA erred by failing to consider the
underlying circumstances of her conviction for manslaughter before finding
that she had been convicted of a "particularly serious crime" and by failing to
make a separate determination as to whether she constituted a "danger to the