Professional Documents
[…] the FDA and to violate substantive provisions of the FDCA. Count IX
concerned the Miracle Cream and similarly charged a dual-object conspiracy.
In each count, the conspiracy to defraud the FDA constituted a felony, though
the conspiracy to violate substantive provisions of the FDCA constituted a
misdemeanor because a violation of these substantive provisions constituted a
misdemeanor. See id. The jurors specifically indicated on the verdict form that
they found Ballistrea guilty on both aspects of the conspiracies charged in
Counts I and IX.
10
A conspiracy to defraud under section 371 embraces "any conspiracy for the
purpose of impairing, obstructing, or defeating the lawful function of any
department of government." Dennis v. United States, 384 U.S. 855, 861, 86
S.Ct. 1840, 1844, 16 L.Ed.2d 973 (1966) (quotations and citations omitted).
Although neither this provision nor its predecessors "were accompanied by any