Professional Documents
[…] as a subbroker. Glick agreed to this proposal and accordingly made monthly
payments, totaling approximately $150,000, to Loeb and his wife.
After a three-day trial, a jury returned a verdict of guilty on all counts. The
district court sentenced Glick to 46-months' imprisonment and a fine of
$100,000 to be paid in monthly installments of $1,000. On this appeal, Glick
raises several challenges to his conviction, sentence and fine.
Discussion
I. Merit of Conviction
8
Glick argues that the indictment against him failed to charge him with a crime
because his conduct fell beyond the scope of 18 U.S.C. 1954. We note that
Glick failed to preserve this issue for appeal. However, we review this issue
under the plain-error doctrine because it asserts a jurisdictional defect.3
Section 1954 punishes "any person who directly or indirectly gives or offers, or
promises to give or offer, any fee, kickback, commission, gift, loan, money, or
thing of value" to a trustee of an employee welfare benefit plan "because of or
with intent to ... influence[d] ... any of [the trustee's] actions, decisions, or other
duties relating to any question or matter concerning such plan...." 18 U.S.C.
1954 (1994). Glick concedes that his conduct falls within the literal sweep of
the statute's language. He argues, however, that the statute should be
interpreted to apply only when the illegal payments have a demonstrable