You are on page 1of 11
[…] 8

When the sentencing proceeding began, Ventura's counsel told Judge Haight
that his client had provided him with "what appears to be an authentic birth
certificate for Mr. Ventura," and that the documents had been given to the
government to "check them out." Ventura's attorney further noted that if the
documents were accurate, then "at the time that he committed the substantive
crime of ... safeguarding the drugs in 1993, ... he was 16 years old. And when
he took off, when he absconded in 1994, he was 17 years old. Both of which
would make him a juvenile under the criminal code." See 18 U.S.C. 5031
(defining juvenile as "a person who has not attained his eighteenth birthday, or
for the purpose of proceedings and disposition under this chapter for an alleged
act of juvenile delinquency, a person who has not attained his twenty-first
birthday."). Judge Haight granted a continuance to allow the government to
inquire into the authenticity of the documents.

On October 31, 1996, after investigation, the Assistant U.S. Attorney advised
the court he had concluded the documents were not authentic. He stated