Professional Documents
[…] Sanders,
through a confidential source, had obtained samples of residue from the
wreckage that were consistent with the presence of solid rocket fuel. The article
also disclosed that Mrs. Sanders was a TWA employee. Mr. Sanders' book, The
Downing of TWA Flight 800, was published the following month.
In June 1997, the government identified Capt. Stacey as Mr. Sanders' source
and secured his cooperation against Mr. and Mrs. Sanders by allowing him to
plead guilty to a misdemeanor. An arrest warrant for Mr. and Mrs. Sanders
issued in December 1997, charging them with violating 49 U.S.C. 1155(b).
Section 1155(b) prohibits the unauthorized removal, concealment, or
withholding of "a part of a civil aircraft involved in an accident, or property on
the aircraft at the time of the accident." The defendants moved to obtain
discovery on claims of selective and vindictive prosecution. The district court
denied the motions. United States v. Sanders, 17 F.Supp.2d 141 (E.D.N.Y.
1998). The defendants then moved to dismiss the indictment, contending that