Professional Documents
[…] with the private schools: "For example, public agencies may include provisions
regarding the administration of discipline in their contractual relationships with
private schools that accept publicly-placed students." Id. at *8 n.3 (emphasis
added).
42
43
44
IDEA's implementing rules reinforce the principle that IDEA applies only to
the State and other public agencies, not to private schools in which public
agencies may place children. The rules are "binding on each public agency in
the State that provides special education and related services to children with
disabilities."5 34 C.F.R. 300.2(b)(2). But when it comes to the regulations' "
[a]pplicability" to "private schools", 300.2(c)(1) simply provides that "[e]ach
public agency in the State is responsible for ensuring that the rights and
protections under [IDEA] are given to children with disabilities... placed in
private schools and facilities by that public agency."
45
public agency," the private school may conduct meetings and revise the IEP.
Id. 300.349(b). "Even in such cases, however, 'responsibility for compliance
with [IDEA] remains with the public [agency].'" McKenzie v. Smith, 771 F.2d