Professional Documents
[…] ECI filed a petition for review on August 4, 2000, and the
NLRB filed a cross-application for enforcement of its order on September 13,
2000.
DISCUSSION
19
In its petition for review, ECI challenges only (1) the Board's statutory
jurisdiction under NLRA 10(a), 29 U.S.C. 160(a), to prevent the unfair
labor practices alleged to have been committed in this case and (2) the Board's
exercise of remedial authority under NLRA 10(c), 29 U.S.C. 160(c). ECI
does not challenge the ALJ's substantive findings that the company's actions
constituted unfair labor practices in violation of NLRA 8(a)(1), 29 U.S.C.
158(a)(1), and did not advance any such challenge in its exceptions to the ALJ's
decision. As such, ECI has failed to preserve any such claims for review. See
NLRA 10(e), 29 U.S.C. 160(e) ("No objection that has not been urged
before the Board... shall be considered by the [Court of Appeals], unless the
failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of
extraordinary circumstances."); see also 29 C.F.R. 102.46(g) ("No matter not
21
ECI asserts two distinct challenges to the Board's statutory jurisdiction under
the NLRA. First, ECI argues that the NLRB lacked jurisdiction over the
General Counsel's complaint against the company because the Board failed to