Professional Documents
[…] practice to the Board's attention.
41
To the extent that ECI means to argue that Local 90's status as a "labor
organization" is relevant to the Board's underlying findings on the merits that
ECI had committed unfair labor practices in violation of NLRA 8(a)(1), 29
U.S.C. 158(a)(1), ECI has arguably waived any such claim. Before the Board,
ECI asserted an exception to the ALJ's finding that Local 90 was a labor
organization only with respect to the jurisdiction of the Board, not as to the
ALJ's findings on the merits of the action. See NLRA 10(e), 29 U.S.C.
160(e) ("No objection that has not been urged before the Board, its member,
agent, or agency, shall be considered by the court...."); Woelke & Romero
Framing, Inc. v. NLRB, 456 U.S. 645, 666 (1982); but see May Dep't Stores
Co. v. NLRB, 326 U.S. 376, 386 n.5 (1945). However, even assuming that the
argument is not waived and that Local 90's status as a "labor organization" were