You are on page 1of 18
[…] United States v. Napoli, 54 F.3d 63, 67 (2d Cir. 1995). This argument is
without merit. The subsequent transfers consisted of a series of financial
transactions. There was nothing to prevent the jury from concluding that one of
the subsequent transfers was bankruptcy fraud and that a later subsequent
transfer was money laundering. Accordingly, we find no basis to conclude that
the jury misunderstood the District Court's instructions, which explained that
the jury could convict Sabbeth of money laundering only if it found that the

money laundering involved proceeds of bankruptcy fraud.


10

Section 152(2) makes it a crime for a person to "knowingly and fraudulently


make[ ] a false oath or account in or in relation to any case under title 11." 18
U.S.C. 152(2).

11

Section 3D1.2 provides in relevant part: All counts involving substantially the
same harm shall be grouped together into a single Group. Counts involve
substantially the same harm within the meaning of this rule: (a).... (b) When