You are on page 1of 18
[…] Guidelines.

67

Accordingly, the judgment of the District Court is affirmed.

NOTES:
1

These statements would later serve as the basis of Sabbeth's conviction for
making false oaths in relation to a bankruptcy proceeding.

More precisely, the District Court sentenced Sabbeth to 60 months'


imprisonment for each count of conviction other than the money-laundering
count, for which he was sentenced to 97 months' imprisonment. The District
Court imposed each of the sentences concurrently, for a total term of 97
months.

Section 152(7) provides in relevant part: A person who- (7) in a personal


capacity or as an agent or officer of any person or corporation, in contemplation
of a case under title 11 by or against the person or any other person or
corporation, or with intent to defeat the provisions of title 11, knowingly and
fraudulently transfers or conceals any of his property or the property of such
other person or corporation;... shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not
more than 5 years, or both. 18 U.S.C. 152(7) (emphasis added).

To emphasize this point to the jury, Sabbeth requested the District Court to
instruct the jury that [t]ransfers or concealment of property that you find
belonged to... Sabbeth cannot support a finding of guilt.... Thus, if you find that