Professional Documents
[…] "property" is outside the permissible range of how states can define it for
purposes of the FTCA. Cf. De Sylva, 351 U.S. at 581, 76 S.Ct. 974 (federal law
only borrows meanings from state law that are within a permissible range).
24
This conclusion, and presumably that of the district court, is limited to the
Plaintiff's "Good Samaritan" theory of negligence, which was pled in 17(a) of
her Complaint. By contrast, the theories plead in 17(d)-(f), 37, and 38 are
clearly barred by the misrepresentation exception, and appear no longer to be
relied upon by Plaintiff
25
See 5 U.S.C. 8709(d)(1) ("The provisions of any contract under this chapter
which relate to the nature or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments
with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any law of any State ...,
which relates to group life insurance to the extant that the law or regulation is
inconsistent with the contractual provisions.").
26
Because Plaintiff does not claim that Murratti's intention that she become a
beneficiary entitles her to benefits under the policy, it is irrelevant that FEGLIA
establishes an "inflexible rule that a beneficiary must be named strictly in