The City of Rome, New York v. Verizon Communications Inc., 362 F.3d 168, 2d Cir. (2004)
[…] 29

We must therefore look at whether Congress intended Section 253 to provide


an exclusive cause of action. See Beneficial Nat'l Bank, 123 S.Ct. at 2064. The
terms of Section 253 as well as its legislative history suggest that Congress did
not possess such an intent.6 Sub-sections (b) and (c) clearly envision state and
local regulation and rights-of-way management. As initially proposed, sub-part
(d), which appeared only in the Senate version of the bill,7 broadly specified
that the Commission could preempt enforcement of any state or local laws
merely inconsistent with Section 253, including those that fell within the scope
of 253(c). See 141 Cong. Rec. S8212 (daily ed. June 13, 1995) (statement of
Sen. Slade Gorton, Republican-Washington State) (describing the sub-part as it
then existed as stating that "[i]f, after notice and an opportunity for public
comment, the Commission determines that a State or local government has
permitted or imposed any statute, regulation, or legal requirement that violates
or is inconsistent with this section, the Commission shall immediately preempt
the enforcement of such statute, regulation, or legal requirement to the extent
necessary to correct such violation or inconsistency") (italics added). Several
legislators, however, objected to the breadth of this preemption and suggested
amendments restricting its compass. See 142 Cong. Rec. H1174 (daily ed. Feb.

1, 1996) (comments of Congresswoman Nancy Pelosi, Democrat-California)