The City of Rome, New York v. Verizon Communications Inc., 362 F.3d 168, 2d Cir. (2004)
[…] defense, and the City responded by asserting a right (to manage its rights-ofway) under section 253(c) of the Act. And, as in Wahlstrom, the parties' briefs
both below and on appeal and oral argument were addressed primarily to
the parties' rights and liabilities under federal law.
59

The majority attempts to distinguish Wahlstrom by questioning whether the


City could have brought a claim under Section 253. "Were the City's complaint
constructively amended to reflect the federal issues litigated below," the
majority argues, "it would ask not for a declaratory judgment of its rights under
Section 253, but rather of the survival of its rights under state and local law
notwithstanding any defense Verizon might have under Section 253." This
linguistic legerdemain is not convincing. Section 253(c) specifically preserves
"the authority of a State or local government to manage the public rights-ofway or to require fair and reasonable compensation from telecommunications
providers...." 47 U.S.C. 253(c). Whether Section 253(c) thus contains a grant
of authority or a preservation of existing authority is a distinction without a
difference. Under the terms of the statute, Section 253(c) reserves to state and