The City of Rome, New York v. Verizon Communications Inc., 362 F.3d 168, 2d Cir. (2004)
[…] In return, the companies
often provided free telephone service for City Hall, agreed to put caps on rates,
and sometimes paid bribes."). States also entered into the enterprise, some
assuming control over telephone regulation by setting up new state-wide
agencies. See id. at 134 (explaining how "[t]he establishment of the California
Public Utilities Commission in 1911 soon usurped ... regulatory powers from
the town, thereby defusing most local controversies about telephony").

New York was not exempt from this telephonic and legislative turmoil. Under
Section 27 of the New York Transportation Corporations Law ("TCL"), the
slightly modified descendent of a 1909 statute, a telephone or telegraph
corporation may construct and maintain fixtures for its lines under the city
streets, "provided that such corporation shall, before laying any such line in any
city ... of this state, first obtain from the common council of cities, or other
body having like jurisdiction therein ... permission to use the streets within such
city, village or town for the purposes herein set forth." N.Y. Trans. Corp. Law
27. In May of 1912, the common council of the City of Rome (the "City")
adopted an ordinance permitting the New York Telephone Company (the
"Company") and its successors and assigns to lay and maintain lines on three
streets within the City's boundaries.