The City of Rome, New York v. Verizon Communications Inc., 362 F.3d 168, 2d Cir. (2004)
[…] Furthermore, the City's threat is not
as significant as Verizon would like it to appear. Under the language and
legislative history of Section 253, municipalities clearly retain their

longstanding capacity to manage their rights of way and obtain reasonable


compensation. It may be, therefore, that denial of access would be an
appropriate remedy where a telecommunications company refuses to consider a
city's proper request for fees or disregards a locality's attempt to manage its
rights of way. In such a circumstance, it would make no sense to read the
language of (Section 253 "a) In general, No state or local statute or
regulation, or other State or local legal requirement, may prohibit or have the
effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or
intrastate telecommunications service" (italics added) as preventing a state
or locality from undertaking action consistent with the legislative purpose.
Section 253 does not assert that any telecommunications company may gain
unconditional access to all cities' streets, but instead that cities must not raise