Kazi S. Ahmed v. United States, 480 F.2d 531, 2d Cir. (1973)
[…] A maintenance of status and departure bond posted at the request
of an American consular officer abroad in behalf of an alien who did not travel

to the United States shall be canceled upon receipt of notice from an American
consular officer that the alien is outside the United States and the nonimmigrant visa issued pursuant to the posting of the bond has been canceled or
has expired. (Emphasis added).
5

8 C.F.R. Sec. 103.6(c)(3) provides that an obligor shall be released from


liability where there has been substantial performance of all conditions imposed
by the terms of the Bond. 8 C.F.R. Sec. 103.6(e) provides that a "bond is
breached when there has been a substantial violation of the stipulated
conditions."

On March 17, 1971 the Deputy District Director of the Immigration and
Naturalization Service (Service), found that plaintiff's nephew had breached a
material condition of the Bond by accepting employment at the plaintiff's