Professional Documents
[…] 52
53
nature, rational in purpose, and not harsh or oppressive in result, the provision
passes constitutional muster.
VI. Conclusion
54
For the reasons stated, we hold that Canisius is not entitled to a refund of the
FICA taxes in issue.12 We therefore affirm the district court's grant of summary
judgment for the government.
More specifically, 26 U.S.C. Sec. 3121(a), in the tax year in issue, provided
that wages for FICA purposes are "all remuneration for employment, including
the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash." 26
U.S.C. Sec. 3401(a) provided that wages for purposes of income-tax
withholding are "all remuneration (other than fees paid to a public official) for
services performed by an employee for his employer, including the cash value
of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash."
"Wages" are also the basis for determining employer obligations for Federal
Unemployment Tax Act (FUTA) purposes. The general definition of FUTA
wages is identical to the one for FICA wages. See 26 U.S.C. Sec. 3306(b).
5
In this regard, our determination differs from that of the Third Circuit in