You are on page 1of 14
[…] annuity contracts

Employer contributions, under salary reduction plans or otherwise, are excluded


from gross income only to the extent of an "exclusion allowance," which is
generally twenty percent of an employee's includable income adjusted for
certain other factors. 26 U.S.C. Sec. 403(b); Treas.Reg. Sec. 1.403(b)-1(b)(3),
T.D. 6783, 29 Fed.Reg. 18,360 (1964)

More specifically, 26 U.S.C. Sec. 3121(a), in the tax year in issue, provided
that wages for FICA purposes are "all remuneration for employment, including
the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash." 26
U.S.C. Sec. 3401(a) provided that wages for purposes of income-tax
withholding are "all remuneration (other than fees paid to a public official) for
services performed by an employee for his employer, including the cash value
of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash."

"Wages" are also the basis for determining employer obligations for Federal
Unemployment Tax Act (FUTA) purposes. The general definition of FUTA
wages is identical to the one for FICA wages. See 26 U.S.C. Sec. 3306(b).
5

Social Security Amendments of 1983, Sec. 324(d)(1), 97 Stat. 125