Otis G. Weeks, Jr. v. J. Michael Quinlan, Warden, 838 F.2d 41, 2d Cir. (1988)
[…] "unless there are compelling indications that it is wrong." See Red Lion
Broadcasting Co. v. FCC, 395 U.S. 367, 381, 89 S.Ct. 1794, 1802, 23 L.Ed.2d
371 (1969); see also Chemical Mfrs. Ass'n v. Natural Resources Defense
Council, Inc., 470 U.S. 116, 125, 105 S.Ct. 1102, 1107, 84 L.Ed.2d 90 (1985);
Blum v. Bacon, 457 U.S. 132, 141, 102 S.Ct. 2355, 2361, 72 L.Ed.2d 728
(1982).

18

The United States Parole Commission was established by Congress to


promulgate rules and regulations necessary to carry out a national parole policy,
and to administer the Parole Act. See 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4203 (1982). Section 4203
of Title 18 of the United States Code provides in pertinent part:

19

(a) The Commission ... shall--

20

(1) promulgate rules and regulations establishing guidelines for the powers
enumerated in subsection (b) of this section and such other rules and
regulations as are necessary to carry out a national parole policy and the
purposes of this chapter;

21

....

22

(b) The Commission, by majority vote, and pursuant to the procedures set out
in this chapter, shall have the power to--

23

(1) grant or deny an application or recommendation to parole any eligible


prisoner;

24

(2) impose reasonable conditions on an order granting parole;

25

(3) modify or revoke an order paroling any eligible prisoner;

26

....

27

18 U.S.C. Sec. 4203(a), (b) (1982).

28

In reviewing an agency's interpretation of the statute which it administers, the


court must determine whether Congress has "directly addressed the precise
question at issue...." See Chevron U.S.A. Inc., 467 U.S. at 843, 104 S.Ct. at