Professional Documents
[…] The question is
thus at which level, partnership or limited partner, the insolvency exception
applies. The Tax Court held that it applies, if at all, at the limited partner level.
We disagree.
38
39
Basye 's conception of the partnership as both entity and conduit is instructive
with respect to the instant appeal. Subchapter K of Title 26 reflects precisely
this hybrid approach to the taxation of partnership income. Section 703(a), for
example, refers to "[t]he taxable income of a partnership" and sets forth specific
rules for calculating such income, whereas Section 702(a)(8) provides that
"each partner shall take into account separately his distributive share of the
partnership's ... taxable income or loss." Yet the two provisions are not in
conflict, because the calculation of income at the partnership level is nothing
more than
a method of centralizing a host of decisions that must be made uniformly for all
40
3 Bittker & Lokken p 86.1.1 (2d ed. 1991).